You are here
[…] All other parties in interest vigorously support the approval of the subcontract and evidence discloses that such a subcontract is an appropriate exercise of the business judgment and management of both companies.  Accordingly, the Court approved the subcontract agreement.

 

In re Dyke (Case No. 04-03479) 12/02/2004

Upon the Trustee's Objection to the Debtors' Exemptions, the Court held that the male Debtor was entitled to a $5,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $1,500 exemption for the Debtors' three dependent children under Virginia Code § 34-4, but held that the female Debtor may only claim $5,000 as she does not provide the primary financial support for the dependents.  Virginia Code § 34-4 provides that "in no case shall an individual be the dependent of more than one householder."  Therefore, only one Debtor may claim the three children as "dependents" under § 34-4, and accordingly, only one debtor may claim the additional $1,500 exemption under § 34-4.

Dudley v. BB&T (In re Dudley) (Case No. 03-02194; A.P. No. 04-00006) 11/08/2004